Privacy Policy

Updated: November 30, 2020

  1. About Us

    The following site(s) / website(s) / domain(s) are operated by Square Media LLC

    1. squaresearch.com

  2. Scope

    This privacy policy describes our practices with respect to the extension. This privacy policy does not govern the use of any other website, product, and/or service.

    We operate globally. Accordingly, throughout the document, we try to harmonize our approach and the language of the privacy policy as much as possible. However, sometimes we refer to specific laws that require further disclosures. Accordingly, whenever you see throughout the policy the annotation “The GDPR angle”, it means that the purpose of such section is to satisfy the transparency requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation (AKA the GDPR), and therefore it applies only to users (devices) who we deem to be located in the European Economic Area, United Kingdom, or Switzerland.

  3. Information We Collect

    1. Identifiers: We identify your session based on a unique user ID we generate when you install our browser extension. If you do not use our browser extension, you are completely anonymous and we store and collect no other infromation from you as a "visitor" of our website.

    2. General technical information about your device: This information includes your type of browser, and your computer operating system. We collect and use this information to enable the services to work as it is intended, maintain, measure the performance of and improve our services.

    3. Collected Information: We do not track cookies through our extension products. We store information on how you use the extension to help improve the services. Any information we collect from you is anonymous and can never be traced or linked to "you" as a person. Example of this information is: how many times people add a specific widget to their page.

  4. How We Use the Information We Collect:

    1. Operating the extension - We use your information to the extent necessary to operate the extension and ensure compatibility with your device.

    2. Analytics - We use your information to analyze user interactions with the extension to help improve services.

    3. Internal Operations - We use your information for internal operations, such as debugging, support, security, and improving our services.

    The GDPR Angle:

    1. Legal necessity - We may process your information for compliance with applicable legal obligations.

    2. Data subject rights - Please note that you have the right to request from us access to and rectification or erasure of your personal data we process as controllers, or to erase your personal data in accordance with the provisions of the GDPR. Though we do not collect your personal data, all data of your usage with the extension is stored locally on your computer.

    3. Complaint to supervisory authority - You also have the right to file a complaint with the relevant supervisory authority (e.g. of your country or domicile) where we have not addressed your concerns.

  5. Maximum Information Retention Period:

    We will store information collected from you as long as you are using our extension and website. Once you remove the extension, all your information is erased automatically.

  6. How We Share Your Information:

    1. Service providers - We share your information with our service providers for the purpose of receiving services such as security, fraud detection and prevention, reporting, and storage.

    2. Search results providers - The extension includes Yahoo’s and/or Microsoft’s and/or Google’s search feed. You can read their privacy policies here:
      for Yahoo: https://info.yahoo.com/privacy/us/yahoo/search/details.html,
      for Microsoft: http://go.Microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkID=248686
      for Google: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

  7. Children:

    We do not knowingly collect or maintain personal information collected online from children under the age of 13, except to the extent that the U.S. Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act permits us to collect and maintain such information without parental consent. If you believe your child has provided us with personal information that is covered by the U.S. Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act without your required consent, please contact us at support@squaremedia.com and we will make reasonable efforts to delete the information from our records. Our services may link to other websites or mobile apps. Please be advised that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other websites or mobile apps as those may have different privacy policies and terms of use and are not associated with us. You agree that we cannot control these websites and/or mobile apps and we shall not be responsible for any use of such websites and/or mobile apps.

    The GDPR Angle: We do not collect or otherwise process personal data from individuals in the European Economic Area, the United Kingdom, and Switzerland whom we know to be under 16 years of age, except to comply with the law or to support our legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of our app developers as described above.

  8. International Transfers:

    We store information that we collect from your device on our Amazon Web Services ("AWS") servers in the United States. Accordingly, please note that if you do not live in the United States, we will transfer your information to and store it in, the United States.

    The GDPR Angle: If you are located in the European Economic Area, the United Kingdom, or Switzerland, we will transfer your information to the United States based on the Standard Contractual Clauses. If you wish to receive a copy of these clauses, please contact us through the below contact details.

  9. Changes to This Privacy Policy:

    We may revise this Privacy Policy from time to time. The most current version of the policy will govern our processing of your information and is posted at the Chrome Store page of the extension. If we make a change to this policy that, in our sole discretion, is material, we will notify you via a banner on this website and by posting the revised Privacy Policy. By continuing to access or use an app containing our services after those changes become effective, you agree to be bound by the revised Privacy Policy.

  10. Contact Us:

    Square Media LLC
    support@squaremedia.com
    New Jersey, United States
    +1 (201) 540-8867‬